94 Ohio Law. Abs. 561 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Cuyahoga | 1964
[…] Inasmuch as the account of final distribution was filed on May 21, 1963, and by the claimants’ own contention the contingent claim did not accrue until June 15, 1963, it is obvious that the statute applies and that no presentation was necessary. Instead, the claimants had the right to proceed by civil action against the distributee. However, as already seen, they did present the claim' and did bring suit against the executor, who had no assets left in the estate. This leads us to Section 2117.40, Revised Code, entitled “Estate of deceased in the hands of heirs.”
“If a cause of action on a contingent claim accrues after the settlement of an estate or at such time that a claim thereon doés not have' to be presented to the executor or administrator, ór if a contingent claim is presened to the executor or administrator as provided -by Section 2117.37, Revised Code, but the assets of the estate are insufficient for payment of the claim in full, then the heirs, next of kin, surviving spouse as next of kin, devisees,-and legatees shall be liable for the payment of such*573 claim or tbe unpaid balance thereof in an action in the court of common pleas as provided in Sections 2117.41, and 2117.42, Revised Code.”
Under the assumption that the Adelmans’ claim matured on June 15, 1963, the first situation set forth in the statute does not apply, for the final and distributive account was not approved until July 8, 1963, and it cannot be said that the estate was settled until that approval.