94 Ohio Law. Abs. 561 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Cuyahoga | 1964
[…] From the wording of Section 2117.40, Revised Code, as a whole, it is clear that the phrase “assets of the estate” means assets remaining in the estate, rather than assets originally in the estate. And any other interpretation would make this section completely-inconsistent with the other contingent claim sections.
Section 2117.41, Revised Code, referred to in Sections 2117.-38, 2117.39 and 2117.40, Revised Code, prescribes the following, in part: '
“A claimant whose cause of action accrues as provided in Section 2117:37, Revised Code, may briñg suit to recover thereon against the heirs, next of kin, surviving spouse- as next of kin, devisees, and legatees under the decedent’s will, each of whom shall be'liable to the claimant in an amount not exceeding the value of the real and personal estate that he received under the will or on distribution of the estate.”
We need'not concern ourselves with Section 2117.42, Revised Code, because'that section deals with multiple liability,