94 Ohio Law. Abs. 561 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Cuyahoga | 1964
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 2117.37, Revised Code.
The basic statute on the presentation and allowance of claims, Section 2117.06, Revised Code, makes this exception.
“Claims which are contingent need not be presented except as provided in Sections 2117.37 to 2117.42, inclusive * * *”
If it be argued that the contingent claim statutes deal with presentation only, and therefore have nothing to do with distribution or the liability of a distributee to return assets, one need only study those statutes to be disabused of any such idea.
I will start by quoting the first part of Section 2117.37, Revised Code.
“If a claim is contingent at the time of a decedent’s death and a cause of action subsequently accrues thereon, such claim must be presented to the executor * * * in the same manner as other claims, before the expiration of four months after the appointment of the executor * * * or before the expiration of two months after the cause of action accrues, whichever is later, except as provided in Section 2117.39, Revised Code.”
Without, for the moment, getting into the exception, let us apply this statute to the present case. The Adelmans had a claim which was contingent at the time of the testator’s death. According to their theory (which, for the purposes of this opinion only, I am assuming to be correct), the claim matured on June 15, 1963. The claim was received by the executor on June 22, 1963, well within the statutory limit of two months after the cause of action accrued. The executor did nothing about it although the claim included a demand upon the executor to accept or reject the claim within five days from its date.
Section 2117.37, immediately after the language quoted above, continues:
“The executor or administrator shall allow or reject such claim in the same manner as other claims are allowed or rejected.”
“A claim is rejected if the executor or administrator, on demand in writing by the claimant for an allowance thereof within five days, * * * fails to give to the claimant within such period, a written statement of the allowance of such claim.