94 Ohio Law. Abs. 561 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Cuyahoga | 1964
[…] No such application was made by Mr. Berghauser. And, as we. have already seen, a fiduciary may make distribution without a court order.
In case claimants are thinking about Sections 2109.32 and 2109.33, Revised Code, I will discuss them briefly.
Section 2109.32, Revised Code, directs that a fiduciary’s account be set for hearing before the Probate Court and that the Court shall cause notice of the filing of such account and the time and place of the hearing thereon to be published in some newspaper of general circulation in the county. This was done in the present case.
Section 2109.33, Revised Code, permits a fiduciary to serve an additional notice of the hearing upon any person interested
Section 2109.32, Revised Code, also contains the following:
“If, at the hearing upon an account, the court finds that the fiduciary has fully and lawfully administered the estate * * * and has distributed the assets thereof in accordance with the law * * *, the court shall order the account approved and settled * * *”
We have already seen that the executor distributed the assets according to law, and the Court acted properly in approving the account.