94 Ohio Law. Abs. 561 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Cuyahoga | 1964
[…] 94 Ohio Law. Abs. 561 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Cuyahoga | 1964
The testator, Abe Bobbins, died on November 9, 1961. His wife, Bessie Bobbins, is the sole beneficiary under his will. On December 13, 1961, Ronald C. Berghauser was appointed executor of the estate.
On April 6, 1963, the executor made a partial distribution of $14,000 to Bessie Bobbins, and on May 1, 1963, he made a final distribution to her of $3,671.45. These items appear in the executor’s final and distributive account, filed on May 21, 1963. Section 2109.30, Revised Code, provides for this type of account in the following language:
“* * * An account showing complete administration and distribution of assets shall be designated ‘final and distributive account.’ ”
The account showed that no balance remained in the hands of the executor. On July 8, 1963, this Court approved the final and distributive account.