94 Ohio Law. Abs. 561 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Cuyahoga | 1964
[…] “* * * If the claim is rejected, the claimant shall commence an action thereon within two months after such rejection or be forever barred from maintaining an action thereon.”
I have already noted that on July 10, 1963, the Adelmans brought an action on the Robbins note in the Court of Common Pleas against Joseph Robbins and Ronald C. Berghauser, executor of the estate of Abe Robbins. This was within the two months limit. The only trouble was that no assets remained in the estate. The statutes on contingent claims likewise cover this eventuality.
Section 2117.38, Revised Code. Assets from which payment to be made.
“If an executor or administrator has made a partial distribution of the assets of the estate at the time a claim is presented under Section 2117.37, Revised Code, and if the claim is allowed or after rejection is found to be due from the estate, but the assets remaining in the possession of the executor or administrator are insufficient to pay the claim in full, the assets remaining shall first be exhausted before proceeding to recover against the distributees of the assets of the estate. If a contingent claim is allowed or if after rejection it is found to be due from the estate, the creditor may bring an action thereon to recover from the distributees of the decedent’s estate as provided in Sections 2117.41 and 2117.42, inclusive (sic.), Revised Code, within two months after the final payment on account thereof by the executor or administrator, if such recovery is necessary for the payment of the claim in full.”
Although this statute deals with the situation where a partial distribution has been made, its analogy to the case where