In re Estate of Piche
[…] See 4 V.S.A. § 2(b) (Court has “jurisdiction to issue all. . . orders that may be necessary to the furtherance of justice”); In re Estate of Johnson, 158 Vt. 557, 560, 613 A.2d 703, 705 (1992) (transferring cause to superior court pursuant to supervisory authority).

The decision of the probate court that it has subject matter jurisdiction to determine title to the VSECU account is affirmed. The matter is transferred to the superior court for a de novo trial.

VSECU also argues that the probate court’s reliance on the Declaratory Judgment Act is misplaced. See 12 VS.A. § 4711 (“probate courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations”). This argument is predicated upon the notion that the probate court does not have jurisdiction to try title to property when determination of the issue is a necessary incident to the administration of the estate.