In Re Estate of Nikiporez
[…] First attacked is the admission of two interrogatories directed to Evdokia Nikiporez. Mr. Vickers argues they are inadmissible because they were not sworn to. On one she said, "Let it be known to all, that I, ... solemnly state, that I give true/correct testimony to the questions in the enclosed interrogatories ..." On the other, she said, "Let it be known to all, that I, ... Solemnly state that I give true/correct replies to the enclosed interrogatories...."

*234 The requirements for oaths and affirmations are set out in RCW 5.28.[1] RCW 5.28.060 provides in pertinent part, "Whenever an oath is required, an affirmation, as prescribed in RCW 5.28.050 is to be deemed equivalent thereto, ..." RCW 5.28.050 provides:

Any person who has conscientious scruples against taking an oath, may make his solemn affirmation, by assenting, when addressed, in the following manner: "You do solemnly affirm that," etc., as in RCW 5.28.020.