In Re Estate of Nikiporez
[…] On one she said, "Let it be known to all, that I, ... solemnly state, that I give true/correct testimony to the questions in the enclosed interrogatories ..." On the other, she said, "Let it be known to all, that I, ... Solemnly state that I give true/correct replies to the enclosed interrogatories...."

*234 The requirements for oaths and affirmations are set out in RCW 5.28.[1] RCW 5.28.060 provides in pertinent part, "Whenever an oath is required, an affirmation, as prescribed in RCW 5.28.050 is to be deemed equivalent thereto, ..." RCW 5.28.050 provides:

Any person who has conscientious scruples against taking an oath, may make his solemn affirmation, by assenting, when addressed, in the following manner: "You do solemnly affirm that," etc., as in RCW 5.28.020.

In turn, RCW 5.28.020 provides, regarding the oath administered to someone other than a witness giving testimony, "the form may be changed to: `You do solemnly swear you will true answers make to such questions as you may be asked,' etc."