In Re Estate of Nikiporez
[…] *234 The requirements for oaths and affirmations are set out in RCW 5.28.[1] RCW 5.28.060 provides in pertinent part, "Whenever an oath is required, an affirmation, as prescribed in RCW 5.28.050 is to be deemed equivalent thereto, ..." RCW 5.28.050 provides:

Any person who has conscientious scruples against taking an oath, may make his solemn affirmation, by assenting, when addressed, in the following manner: "You do solemnly affirm that," etc., as in RCW 5.28.020.

In turn, RCW 5.28.020 provides, regarding the oath administered to someone other than a witness giving testimony, "the form may be changed to: `You do solemnly swear you will true answers make to such questions as you may be asked,' etc." These statutes were given a liberal interpretation in State v. Collier, 23 Wash. 2d 678, 694, 162 P.2d 267 (1945), where the court, after referring to section 6 of article 1 of the state constitution,[2] said: