4 Ohio Misc. 65 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Hamilton | 1963
[…] In law and in the broadest sense, “property” means “a thing owned,” and is therefore applicable to whatever is the subject of legal ownership. It is divisible into different species of property including physical things, such as lands, goods, money; intangible things, such as franchises, patent rights, copyrights, trade-marks, trade names, business good will, rights of action, etc; and embraces anything and everything which may belong to a man and in the ownership of which he has a right to be protected by law. 34A Words and Phrases 129.
Section 2129.04, Eevised Code, provides that “When a nonresident decedent leaves property in Ohio, ancillary administration proceedings may be had upon application of any interested person in any county in Ohio in which is located property of the decedent, or in which a debtor of such decedent resides. Such applicant may or may not be a creditor of the estate. The ancillary administration first granted shall extend to all the estate of the deceased within the state, and shall exclude the jurisdiction of any other court.”
After considering the laws and authorities hereinbefore reviewed, we conclude that the protection afforded to a decedent under a policy of insurance for indemnity or against liability,