In re Estate of McLaughlin
[…] They labeled the pleading a “Petition for Right of Intervention to Protect Interest of Justin Cardin.” In it, they sought to be appointed special administrators of the Estate of Janet Louise McLaughlin. Underlying these pleadings is a dispute over whether Greg McLaughlin’s attorneys or Billy and Charlene Williams’ attorneys will represent Justin in his case against the third party tortfeasor. The trial court denied the petition for appointment of a special administrator. Billy and Charlene Williams seek to appeal. We dismiss the appeal.

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-116(b) (1987) provides:

(b) Orders Which Are Not Appealable. There shall be no appeal from an order removing a fiduciary for failure to give a new bond or to render an account as required by the court, nor from an order appointing a special administer.

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-103(f) (1987) provides:

(f) The order appointing a special administrator shall not be appealable.