33 P.3d 1114 | Wyo. | 2001
[…] Jeffrey and Bradley Maycock do not here dispute the lower court's factual finding of an agreement, nor are they successful in planting any seeds of doubt as to the exact contours of that agreement. The dispute is whether the probate court erred in enforcing the agreement as it is within the statute of frauds, as a transfer of real property interests, and thus void absent a writing signed by them, as the parties to be charged.[3]
Statute of Frauds
[¶ 14] The statute of frauds, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-23-105 (LexisNexis 2001), provides in pertinent part:
(a) In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:
* * *
(v) Every agreement or contract for the sale of real estate, or the lease thereof, for more than one (1) year.[4]
[¶ 15] This court has held "[t]he contract for the sale of real estate as contemplated by the statute is one for the transfer of property or real estate, for a fixed price in money or its equivalent." Hovendick v. Ruby, 10 P.3d 1119, 1123-24 (Wyo.2000) (quoting Miller v.