33 P.3d 1114 | Wyo. | 2001
[…] [¶ 15] This court has held "[t]he contract for the sale of real estate as contemplated by the statute is one for the transfer of property or real estate, for a fixed price in money or its equivalent." Hovendick v. Ruby, 10 P.3d 1119, 1123-24 (Wyo.2000) (quoting Miller v. Stovall, 717 P.2d 798, 802 (Wyo.1986) overruled on other grounds, 811 P.2d 287, 290 (Wyo.1991)); Allen v. Allen, 550 P.2d 1137, 1142 (Wyo.1976); Mecum v. Metz, 30 Wyo. 495, 503, 222 P. 574, 576 (1924). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-402 (LexisNexis 2001) provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this code, when a person dies the title to his property, real and personal, passes to the person to whom it is devised by his last will, or in the absence of such disposition to the persons who succeed to his estate as provided in this code.
We have long held mineral interests of the sort envisioned in the parties' settlement to be interests in real property. Johnson v. Anderson, 768 P.2d 18, 23 (Wyo.1989); Connaghan v. Eighty-Eight Oil Co., 750 P.2d 1321, 1324 (Wyo.1988); McGinnis v.