In re Estate of Logan
[…] Cozy Logan, as administratrix, is entitled to all the landlord’s share of the crops of said farm in 1954.

There is evidence that an oral contract between Frank Logan and Lloyd Logan sometime prior to 1929, was intended as a continuous contract of lease during the entire lifetime of Margaret Logan who still survives. Such a lease is unenforceable as being within the Statute of Frauds. The holdover lease terminated at the end of 1954.

Sec. 1335-04 GC provides:

“No lease, estate or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.”

24 O. Jur. 54 p. 789 provides: