In re Estate of Lamson
[…] See RSA 547:3-b (Supp. 1994). Any renunciation by an executor must meet the same requirements we have established for inter vivos renunciations. E.g., Coleman v. Burns, 103 N.H. 313, 316, 171 A.2d 33, 35-36 (1961) (renunciation must be made within a reasonable time, which depends on the facts and circumstances of each case).

A post mortem renunciation by an executor is consistent with the statutory scheme permitting other post mortem actions by executors. See, e.g., RSA 553:30 (1974) (“Upon a showing of advantage to the estate the probate court may authorize the executor, administrator or special administrator to continue any business of the decedent for the benefit of the estate.”).

*735The Uniform Probate Code and a number of treatises also support our holding, see Unif. Prob.