In Re Estate of Klarner
[…] Albert's daughters then filed a motion for reconsideration and motion to compel disclosure of documents. These motions were denied, and this appeal followed.

I. Federal Taxes

Initially, we note that the parties agree that the probate court erred in applying the proportionate formula in § 15-12-916(2) to the apportionment of federal taxes on the QTIP Trust. The parties also agree that Marian's estate may recover federal estate taxes from the QTIP Trust pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 2207A (2002). However, they disagree as to the calculation of that apportionment.

Section 2207A provides:

(a) Recovery with respect to estate tax.—
(1) In general.—If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent's estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—
(A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds
(B) the total tax under this chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate.