In Re Estate of Kiser
[…] In the 2001 legislative session, the General Assembly amended § 38-30-108 with a new subsection (3). The amendment became effective on August 8, 2001, before beneficiaries filed their reply brief with the trial court. Beneficiaries argue that the amendment applies in this case and allows them to cure the deficiencies in the deed. Although we agree that the new subsection applies here, we do not agree that it provides beneficiaries with relief.

Section 38-30-108(3) provides:

After the recording of an instrument conveying an interest in real property in which the grantee is described as acting in a representative capacity, but in which the description of the grantee does not comply with subsection (1) ... and regardless of whether such instrument of conveyance was recorded prior to or after August 8, 2001, an affidavit that has been executed by or on behalf of such grantee, which refers by proper description by book, page, document number, or file to the recording information of such instrument of conveyance and that contains one of the descriptions of the representative capacity of such grantee described in subsection (1) ... may be recorded with the county clerk and recorder of the county where the real property is located.

(Emphasis added.)

Although the statute in effect at the time a claim accrues generally governs the claim, when the General Assembly clearly intends otherwise, the amended statute may be applied retroactively. See Academy of Charter Schools v. Adams County School Dist. No. 12, 32 P.3d 456 (Colo.2001).

Here, it is clear that the legislature intended the new section to be applied retroactively to deeds that had been filed before August 8, 2001, the effective date of the amendment. Therefore, the amended statute applies in this case.

Nevertheless, beneficiaries' argument that the trust registration statement cures the deed's defect is unpersuasive. The statute specifically requires that an affidavit be filed with the clerk and recorder in the county where the property is located. See § 38-30-108(3). Here, unlike an affidavit, the trust registration statement is not sworn. Moreover, it is not filed with the county clerk and recorder, but with the trial court, and it was contrary to decedent's stipulated intent to revoke the trust and bequeath her interest in the property to devisee.

In addition, § 38-30-108(3) requires that the affidavit be executed "by or on behalf" of the grantee.