In Re Estate of Kiser
[…] Thus, the trial court concluded that devisee received decedent's one-half interest in the property, and the other one-half interest is held by the unprobated estate of decedent's husband. This appeal followed.

Because the trial court's decision resolved a question of law, based on stipulated facts, an unambiguous written instrument, and its interpretation of a statute, we review the decision de novo. See Evinger v. Greeley Gas Co., 902 P.2d 941 (Colo.App.1995).

I.

Initially, we address beneficiaries' assertion that § 38-30-108, which governs conveyances of real property to trusts, does not protect devisees and thus does not apply here. We disagree.

Section 38-30-108 states in pertinent part:

(1) An instrument conveying an interest in real property, in which the grantee is described as trustee ... shall also describe the representative capacity of such grantee by one or more of the following means:
(a) Naming the person so represented;
(b) Identifying the statute, the trust or other agreement, or the court appointment under which the grantee is acting; or
(c) Referring, by proper description to book, page, document number, or file to an instrument, order, decree, or other writing containing any such description of the representative capacity of the grantee that is recorded with the county clerk and recorder in the county where the real property is located.
(2) If the representative capacity of the grantee is not described as provided in subsection (1) ... the description of a grantee in any such representative capacity in such instrument of conveyance shall be presumed to be a description of the person only and shall not be notice of the representative capacity of such grantee.

The fundamental purpose of § 38-30-108 is to provide notice to an interested party, whether the property has been conveyed to a trust. It is a notice statute that enhances the alienability of property. See generally Lagae v. Lackner, 996 P.2d 1281 (Colo.2000).