Case Information
[…] Both parties argue that various rules of statutory construction support their respective interpretations of the statutes. On this issue, we agree with Joseph and the trial court.
As mentioned above, OCGA § 53-7-54 (a) states: “If a personal representative or temporary administrator commits a breach of fiduciary duty or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty, a beneficiary of a testate estate or heir of an intestate estate shall have a cause of action . . . to recover damages” or for other relief. Notably, this statute provides the cause of action to recover damages for an executor’s breach of fiduciary duty exclusively to beneficiaries or heirs of an estate.