Case Information
[…] OCGA § 53-7-55.
Lacking an explicit path to his desired form of relief within the statutes governing the administration of estates, William argues that creditors may file an action for breach of fiduciary duty based on general principles of tort law. Wachovia Bank of Ga., N.A. v. Namik , 275 Ga. App. 229, 232 (620 SE2d 470) (2005) (“This Court has held unequivocally that an action for a breach of fiduciary duty lies in tort.”) Specifically, Williams points to OCGA § 51-1-6, which provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” Given our conclusion in Division 1 (a) that executors owe a fiduciary duty to creditors of an estate, this might suggest that creditors have a cause of action under OCGA § 51-1-6 to recover for the breach of such a duty.