Case Information
[…] A breach of fiduciary responsibility would make the trustee liable to the beneficiaries for any damage caused by such breach. . . . Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (citation and punctuation omitted).
[2] Even the cases referenced in Division 1 (a) to find a duty to creditors all arose under this implied division of actions by the differing parties. See, e.g., In re Estate of Davis , 243 Ga. App. at 61 (1) (petition to remove executor filed by estate creditor); Liner , 188 Ga. App. at 678 (2) (breach of fiduciary duty action brought by estate heirs).
[3] More specifically, OCGA 53-7-55(a) provides: Upon the petition of any person having an interest in the estate or whenever it appears to the probate court that good cause may exist to revoke the letters of a personal representative or impose other sanctions, the court shall cite the personal representative to answer to the charge. Upon investigation, the court may, in the court’s discretion: (1) Revoke the personal representative’s letters; (2) Require additional security; (3) Require the personal representative to appear and submit to a settlement of accounts following the procedure set forth in Article 6 of this chapter, regardless of whether the personal representative has first resigned or been removed and regardless of whether a successor fiduciary has been appointed; or (4) Issue such other order as in the court’s judgment is appropriate under the circumstances of the case. Notably, these options provide the court with broad discretion to fashion an appropriate remedy when breaches occur. Fowler v. Cox , 264 Ga.