In re Estate of Herman
[…] (d) The will was duly executed at least 6 months before the testator’s death, or
(e) The testator made a valid charitable devise in substantially the same amount for the same purpose or to the same beneficiary, or to a person in trust for the same purpose or beneficiary, as was made in the last will or by a will or a series of wills duly executed immediately next to the last will, one of which was executed more than 6 months before the testator’s death.

. Section 732.604(1), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

Except as provided in s. 732.603, if a devise other than a residuary devise fails for any reason, it becomes a part of the residue.

. Section 732.604(2), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

Except as provided in s. 732.603, if the residue is devised to two or more persons and the share of one of the residuary devi-sees fails for any reason, his share passes to the other residuary devisee, or to the other residuary devisees in proportion to their interests in the residue.

. Section 731.201(9), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

“Devisee” means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. In the case of a devise to an existing trust or trustee, or to a trustee of a trust described by will, the trust or trustee is the devisee.