In re ESTATE OF Alma S. GAINER, Deceased.
[…] Williams v. Williams, 255 So. 2d 273 (Fla. 4th DCA 1971). While affirmative proof of these elements is no longer necessary for the presumptive creation of a joint survivorship account under Section 658.56, such elements, or the lack thereof, remain relevant in rebutting the presumption.

[5] Mrs. Gainer's will provides further evidence that she did not intend to make a gift or set up a survivorship account in account 046. Article II, section D specifically devised account 046 in trust. This devise occurred after the Davises were added to the account.

[6] Section 733.602, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

(1) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by s. 737.302.

Section 737.302, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by the trust instrument, the trustee shall observe the standards in dealing with the trust assets that would be observed by a prudent trustee dealing with the property of another.