In Re Estate of Ehlers
[…] Wilkins, 46 Wash.App. at 774, 733 P.2d 221; RCW 11.98. William's will set up the testamentary trust to provide income to his wife and to provide for her health and maintenance. Upon her death, he provided that the estate should be distributed to his three children "equally, share and share alike, as their sole and separate property." Vera was given considerable discretion to exercise her powers as trustee, and was specifically authorized to sell the trust property for other investments that would benefit the trust.

RCW 11.98.070 provides broad powers to the trustee, including "discretionary power to acquire, invest, reinvest, exchange, sell, convey, control, divide, partition, and manage the trust property in accordance with the standards provided by law...." The statute specifically authorizes 34 trustee actions, including allowing the trustee to