In Re Estate of Ehlers
[…] Further, we find that the court's exercise of discretion was reasonable in light of the powers granted to trustees and personal representatives under RCW 11.68.090 and RCW 11.98.070(15).

ATTORNEY FEES

Finally, Loraine and her daughters challenge the trial court's denial of their requests for attorney fees and costs incurred in bringing these actions. They contend they are entitled to fees and costs expended in attempting to force Vera to make a trust accounting and in challenging the co-personal representatives' breaches of fiduciary duty.

RCW 11.76.070 provides that the trial court, in its discretion, may award attorney fees and costs to a beneficiary who was "reasonably required to employ legal counsel to institute legal proceedings to compel an accounting" by a personal representative, or to resist an erroneous accounting. Loraine's daughters were not required to employ legal counsel to compel an accounting here; neither was the accounting nor distribution of the estate found to be erroneous.