Lead Opinion
[…] Included in these new rules was Rule 1920.42, which authorizes the trial court to enter a divorce decree pursuant to sections 3301(c) and (d)(1) of the Divorce Code without need for further proceedings when certain filing and notice requirements have been met by the parties. See Pa.R.C.P. 1920.42. Subsection (b)(2) of that rule provides that the affidavit referenced in section 3301(c) "must have been executed ... within thirty days or more after both filing and service of the complaint." Pa.R.C.P. 1920.42(b)(2).
In 2004, the General Assembly enacted section 3323 of the Divorce Code specifically addressing the scenario when one spouse dies during the course of divorce proceedings. Section 3323 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(d.1) Death of a party .-- in the event one party dies during the course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce *339has been entered and grounds have been established as provided in subsection (g), the parties' economic rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be determined under this part rather than under [the PEF Code].
* * *
(g) Grounds established .--For purposes of subsections (c.1) and (d.1), grounds are established as follows:
* * *
(2) In the case of an action for divorce under section 3301(c), both parties have filed affidavits of consent or, if the presumption in section 3301(c)(2) is established, one party has filed an affidavit of consent.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(d.1), (g)(2).
As discussed, Decedent's affidavit of consent was executed more than thirty days prior to the date it was submitted for filing (and rejected).