In Re Estate of Corbett
[…] After the jury had commenced deliberations, a written message was sent to the trial court requesting an "[e]xplanation of `that there was a disposition to exercise undue influence,'" a phrase used in instruction No. 18, which enumerated the elements of undue influence.

Without notifying counsel, the trial court sent a written reply to the jury, stating: "`Disposition' as used in this context, means an attitude; a mental inclination; or a willingness." The contestants contend this amounted to an instruction given outside the presence of counsel in violation of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1116 (Reissue 1979). The statute requires further instructions to be given in open court "in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel."

Taulborg v.