In re Estate of Byerly
[…] Authority for the transfer is found in §§2101.37 and 2101.38 R. C., to wit:

“When the probate judge of any county is absent, or is unable to attend court, or the volume of work in his office necessitates it, he may call upon a judge of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction in said county to act in his place, or in conjunction with him, or he may call upon the chief justice of the supreme court, who shall designate a judge of the court of common pleas or a probate judge to act in the place of such absent or incapacitated probate judge, or in conjunction with him.”

“Sec. 2101.38 R. C. * * *

“If a probate judge is interested, as heir, legatee, devisee, or other manner in an estate which would otherwise be settled in the probate court of the county where he resides, such estate, and all of the accounts of guardians in which the judge is interested, shall be settled by the court of common pleas of the county.”

It will be noted that the order of transfer contains no statement of fact or finding which brings it within the terms of the aforesaid sections of the Revised Code.