In re Estate of Byerly
[…] “On motion of Joseph S. King, Judge of the Probate Court of Madison County, Ohio, it is ordered that this cause be certified to the Court of Common Pleas of Madison County, Ohio, for hearing and determination upon Exceptions to Inventory and Appraisement, and that the said Inventory and Appraisement and all the original papers connected with this proceeding be filed with the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas of Madison County, Ohio, as required by law.”

Authority for the transfer is found in §§2101.37 and 2101.38 R. C., to wit:

“When the probate judge of any county is absent, or is unable to attend court, or the volume of work in his office necessitates it, he may call upon a judge of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction in said county to act in his place, or in conjunction with him, or he may call upon the chief justice of the supreme court, who shall designate a judge of the court of common pleas or a probate judge to act in the place of such absent or incapacitated probate judge, or in conjunction with him.”

“Sec. 2101.38 R. C. * * *