In re Estate of Buttrick
[…] Although the parties appeared to be well aware that the ceremony was not official, Miller testified that Buttrick “was glad to do it” and that, as for her, “it made me feel happy and good. It was nice.” Other witnesses testified that the ceremony reflected the couple’s commitment and devotion to each other. The probate court found that Miller and Buttrick enjoyed “a close, strong, loving relationship.”

The standard for our review in this case is set forth in RSA 567-A:4 (Supp. 1990) as follows: “The findings of fact of the judge of probate are final unless they are so plainly erroneous that such findings could not be reasonably made.” Hence we must review the record of the proceedings before the probate court to determine if the findings, as made by the probate judge, could be reasonably made, given the testimony he had before him.