In re Estate of Atkinson
[…] It is the contention of the daughters that these certificates of deposit passed to them by force of the language in which they were registered immediately upon the death of the decedent, and cannot be considered as being any part of his estate.

The serious problem is whether adding the words “payable on death” to a certificate of deposit is not invalid as being contrary to the statute of wills, Section 2107.03, Revised Code, which provides as follows:

Section 2107.03, Revised Code. METHOD OP MAKING WILL.

“Except oral wills, every last will and testament shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. Such will shall be signed at the end by the party making it or by some other person in such party’s presence and at his express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the presence of such party, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard him acknowledge his signature.”