In Re Estate of Apger
[…] The appellant claims that the Probate Court erred in (1) barring the testimony of the executrix and (2) by handing down a judgment against the manifest weight of the evidence. *166

Although no party to the original action has protested the capacity or right of appellant to maintain this appeal, this is nevertheless a matter of concern to this court, which we must dispose of before considering appellant's assignments of error.

The statutes of Ohio are not always explicit as to what persons may prosecute an appeal from a judgment of a lower court. It may be inferred from the language of Section 2505.05, Revised Code, dealing with the filing of a notice of appeal and providing that "in said notice the party appealing shall be designated the appellant, and the adverse party, the appellee," that an appellant must be a party to the action in the lower court whose interests are adverse to some other party to the action.