IN RE: ESTATE OF SHIRLEY MARIA : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF CAVALLO, DECEASED : PENNSYLVANIA
[…] public to keep and maintain a register or journal of all official acts by the notary. See 57 P.S. § 161(a) (subsequently amended and recodified at 57 Pa.C.S.A. § 319, effective 2017). Section 161(a) required the notary’s register “contain the date of the act, the character of the act, and the date and parties to the instrument, and the amount of fee collected for the service.” 57 P.S. § 161(a). Section 161(c) provided that the “register is the exclusive property of the notary public, may not be used by any other person and may not be surrendered to any employer of the notary upon termination of employment.” 57 P.S. § 161(c). The current version of the statute requires an entry to contain more information, including statements regarding how the notary identified a person. 57 Pa.C.S.A. § 319(c)(4)-(5).
witnessed Shirley sign a will.