43 Misc. 2d 987 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1964
[…] (Judiciary Law, § 751.) This is for the reason that the answers thus given by respondent before the Grand Jury could in no sense be regarded as acts committed in the immediate “ view and presence of the court ” permitting invocation of the discretionary summary procedure authorized by statute (Judiciary Law, § 751). (See Matter of Douglas v. Adel, 269 N. Y. 144, 147; Matter of Spector v. Allen, 281 N. Y. 251, 256.) Thus, in this connection, it is specifically provided for by statute, that “the party charged must be notified of the accusation, and have a reasonable time to make a defense”