In Re Endlich
[…] Section 502 to the extent it was pertinent to the instant case stated:

(a) A claim or interest, proof of which is filed under section 501 of this title, is deemed allowed, unless a party in interest, including a creditor of a partner in a partnership that is a debtor in a case under chapter 7 of this title, objects.

. . . .

(j) Before a case is closed, a claim that has been allowed may be reconsidered for cause, and reallowed or disallowed according to the equities of the case. (emphasis added).

[3] Once a bankruptcy case has been closed, it may be reopened pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 350(b) which provides that "a case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." Section 350(b) leaves the determination of sufficient "cause" to reopen a case to the discretion of the court based upon the facts of each case.