In Re Emrick, Unpublished Decision (6-26-2006)
[…] custody of the child in theperson or government agency, whichever occurred first; (b.) If the parent's residence at the time the court removedthe child from home or placed the child in the legal or permanentcustody of the person or government agency is unknown, tuitionshall be paid by the district in which the child resided at thetime the child was removed from home or placed in legal orpermanent custody, whichever occurred first; (c.) If a school district cannot be established under division(C)(2)(a) or (b) of this section, tuition shall be paid by thedistrict determined as required by section 2151.357 of theRevised Code by the court at the time it vests custody of thechild in the person or government agency; * * *.

R.C. 3313.64(A)(1)(a) defines parent as:

[E]ither parent, unless the parents are separated or divorcedor their marriage has been dissolved or annulled, in which case`parent' means the parent who is the residential parent and legalcustodian of the child.