Lead Opinion
[…] THE TCPA IS UNHELPFUL IN RESOLVING THIS CASE
The Court chooses a more circuitous analytical path, endorsing a novel alternative theory aimed at invoking- the TCPA’s more general protections against speech-based claims and related discovery. Prior to the hearing on MagneGas’s Rule 202 petition, counsel representing the anonymous speaker Doe (who, incidentally, also represents Elliott, the witness whose deposition was being sought) filed on Doe’s behalf what purports to be a “motion to dismiss” the Rule 202 petition under TCPA Section 27.003(a), the Act’s provision authorizing a motion to dismiss “a legal action” alleged to be “based on, relate^] to, or ... in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association,”