Lead Opinion
[…] Aquino, 853 S.W.2d 512, 513-14 & n.2 (Tex. 1993))).
. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27,005(b)-(d).
. Id. § 27.005(c) (emphases added).
. Id. § 27.005(d) (emphases added).
. Id. § 27.006(a) (emphases added).
. See, e.g., Allen, 366 S.W.3d at 706 (" 'A statute is presumed to have been enacted by the legislature with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it.’ ” (quoting Acker, 790 S.W.2d at 301)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b) ("Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”),
. See, e.g., Gharda USA, Inc. v. Control Solutions, Inc., 464 S.W.3d 338, 353 (Tex. 2015) (referencing "essential elements” of "negligence claim” and "manufacturing defect claim”); Stoner v.