Lead Opinion
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 202.4(a)(2).
Whether a motion to dismiss under the Texas Citizens Participation Act may be considered in a Rule 202 proceeding is an issue of first impression presented by this petition for writ of mandamus.
A key component of the TCPA is the provision of a mechanism for early dismissal of “legal actions” that are based on a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. Id. § 27.00B; see also id. § 27.001(2)-(4) (defining “exercise of the right of association,” “exercise of the right of free speech,” and “exercise of the right to petition”). Section 27.003 allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a “legal action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” Id. § 27.003(a). A “legal action” is defined very broadly in the TCPA and means “a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief.” Id. § 27.001(6).