Lead Opinion
[…] IN ANY EVENT, ELLIOTT WOULD HAVE NO RIGHT TO RELIEF UNDER THE TCPA IF THE COURT’S CENTRAL PREMISE IS CORRECT
Moreover, if, as the Court holds, Magne-Gas’s Rule 202 petition is the relevant “legal action” under the TCPA, that central premise would be fatal to Elliott’s attempt to invoke the discovery stay under Section 27.003(c). This is apparent from the text of TCPA Section 27.003(a), which states in full: “If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of- association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”
THE COURT’S VIEW OF A TCPA “LEGAL ACTION” IS MISTAKEN AND PROBLEMATIC