Lead Opinion
[…] None of these criticisms are valid. Under Section 27.006(a) of the Act, the trial court may consider pleadings when determining whether to dismiss a legal action—the Act does not require a movant to present testimony or other evidence to satisfy his evidentiary burden. See In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 587 (Tex. 2015) (“[T]he court is to consider the pleadings and any supporting and opposing affidavits” when considering dismissal, (emphasis added)); Serafine v. Blunt, 466 S.W.3d 352, 360 (Tex. App.-Austin 2015, no pet.). Similarly, while Section 27.006(b) of the Act provides that “[o]n a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery- relevant to the motion,” nothing in the Act requires a party to seek discovery relevant to the motion. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(b).