Lead Opinion
[…] . See id. at 821-23.
. Compare Does 1-10, 242 S.W.3d at 821-23 ("[T]o obtain discovery of an anonymous defendant’s identity ..., a defamation plaintiff must submit sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question .,. within plaintiff’s control." (quoting Best W. Int’l v. Doe, No. CV-06-1537-PHX-DGC, 2006 WL 2091695 at *4, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 56014 at *12 (D. Ariz. July 25, 2006, order) (quoting Doe v. Cahill, 884 A.2d 451, 465 (Del. 2005)) (alterations in original))), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c) (assuming movant meets initial burden prescribed in (b), "the party bringing the legal action” can avoid dismissal if it "establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question”).
. See Laura Lee Prather & Justice Jane Bland, Bullies Beware: Safeguarding Constitutional Rights Through Anti-SLAPP in Texas, 47 Tex.