Lead Opinion
[…] See id. at 621.
.And if lack of specificity in the petition defies this determination, the trial court should deny the petition for failure to include the contents required by Rule 202. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 202.2.
. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 202.5 ("The scope of discovery in depositions authorized by this rule is the same as if the anticipated suit or potential claim had been filed.”); of. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.011(a) (“This chapter [the TCPA] does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.”).