In re Robert B. ELLIOTT d/b/a Milky Way Music, Debtor.
[…] The lien is then perfected unilaterally, when the IRS files its notice of lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A)(ii). The statutory UCC requirements for the creation and perfection of security interests governing consensual, commercial transactions are completely at odds with the framework for tax liens provided within the Internal Revenue Code, and we see no impediment to Congress doing things this way.
Accordingly, we conclude that R.I. GEN.LAWS § 34-34-1 designates the office of the recorder of deeds as the one office within the state of Rhode Island where the Internal Revenue Service is required to file "notice of liens in favor of the United States for taxes due." Rhode Island could designate the office of the Secretary of State as the "one office within the State" where the Internal Revenue Service must file a notice of tax lien in personal property, but any such designation must come from the legislature, rather than from our effort to fit a Federal tax