In re Robert B. ELLIOTT d/b/a Milky Way Music, Debtor.
[…] This issue appears to be one of first impression in this district, and neither party has cited applicable case law from any other jurisdiction. Instead, each relies on a linquistic analysis of the statutes in question, and the interplay between them, to support their respective positions. The IRS starts from the position that 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A)(ii) provides for the filing of federal tax lien notices "in one office within the State" which state law designates as the proper place to file such notices.[1] IRS then argues that § 34-34-1, assigns the recorder of deeds "the duty . . . to receive, file and index any and all notices of liens in favor of the United States for taxes due," as the "one office" in which the IRS must file tax lien notices.