In re Eller
[…] Debbie Sue Eller and State v. Nikki Love Greer, and the above captions should be used hereafter. Since the cases are based upon the same charges and evidence and were tried together in the District Court, we consolidate them for the purposes of the appeal.

The juveniles were charged with disorderly conduct at Beaver Creek High School in West Jefferson, N. C. in violation of G.S. 14-288.4(a)(6) in that while they and other students were being instructed by a teacher they intentionally interfered with and disrupted the instruction by striking the classroom wall with their hands. G.S. 14-288.4(a)(6) provides as follows:

(a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who:
(6) Disrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution or engages in conduct which disturbs the peace, order or discipline at any public or private educational institution or on the grounds adjacent thereto.

In construing former G.S. 14-273, which made it a misdemeanor to “interrupt or disturb any public . . . school,” our Supreme Court said that words in a statute —

are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless the context, or the history of the statute, requires otherwise.