In re Elizabeth R.
[…] A juvenile delinquency proceeding is one of the classes of proceedings over which the New York State Constitution gives the Family Court jurisdiction in the manner provided by law. (NY Const, art VI, § 13 [b].) Family Court Act § 115 (a) (vi) provides that Family Court has exclusive original jurisdiction over juvenile delinquency proceedings "as set forth in article three.” Family Court Act § 302.1 states that the Family Court has exclusive original jurisdiction over any proceeding to determine whether a person is a juvenile delinquent. Family Court Act § 301.2 (1) defines a juvenile delinquent as "a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult, (a) is not criminally responsible for such conduct by reason of infancy, or (b) is the defendant in an action ordered removed from the criminal court to the family court pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law.” Penal Law § 30.00 (1), in defining infancy, states that a person less than 16 years of age is not criminally responsible for conduct. Penal Law § 30.00 (2), however, sets forth certain offenses for which a person less than 16 years old is nevertheless criminally responsible.