184 A.D.2d 98 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] 184 A.D.2d 98 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
OPINION OF THE COURT
The record in this neglect proceeding reflects that at the outset, the respondent mother requested that Elianne, 14 years of age and raised as an observant Jew, be placed with a Jewish agency or family during the pendency of the proceeding.
Whenever a child is committed to an agency, "such commitment shall be made, when practicable, to an authorized agency under the control of persons of the same religious faith as that of the child.” (Social Services Law § 373 [1].) Family Court Act § 116 (a) and 18 NYCRR 441.11 (c) are to the same effect. In addition, Family Court Act § 116 (b) provides that the placement of "any child thus committed * * * must, when practicable, be with or in the custody of a person or persons of the same religious faith or persuasion as that of the child.” These statutory and regulatory requirements are not satisfied by commitment to an agency under the control of persons of another faith and by placement with a person of another faith who expresses a willingness to or indeed does attempt to preserve and protect the faith of the child.