76 Ohio St. 3d 601 | Ohio | 1996
[…] Given that the General Assembly expressed no such intention, we presume that R.C. 3509.05 imposes no obligation on an absentee voter to personally place his or her ballot and identification envelope in the mailbox. Therefore, the fact that someone else actually deposits the ballot in the mail is of no legal significance.
Moreover, even if R.C. 3509.05 could be construed as requiring an absentee voter to personally place his or her ballot and identification envelope in the mail, R.C. 3505.28 provides, “No ballot shall be counted which is marked contrary to law, except that no ballot shall be rejected for any technical error unless it is impossible to determine the voter’s choice.” (Emphasis added.) Here, any error in mailing was purely technical in nature.