In re Election Contest of Democratic Primary Election
[…] Therefore, the common pleas court did not err by failing to determine these unpled claims.

Failure to Remove Withdrawn Candidate’s Name from Ballot

Durkin’s remaining claim, which he properly raised in his amended election-contest petition, is that the board’s failure to remove Sammarone’s name from the ballot constituted an election irregularity because it contravened R.C. 3513.30(E) and Secretary of State Advisory No. 96-02.

After Sammarone withdrew from the primary election in accordance with R.C. 3513.30(B) and (D),2 the board’s duty was that set forth in R.C. 3513.30(E), which provides:

“When a person withdraws under division (B) or (D) of this section, the board of elections shall remove the name of the withdrawn candidate from the ballots to the extent practicable in the time remaining before the election and according to the directions of the secretary of state. If the name is not removed from all ballots before the day of the election,'the votes for the withdrawn candidate are void and shall not be counted.” (Emphasis added.)

When construing a statute, our paramount concern is the legislative intent in enacting the statute. Yonkings v.