In re Election Contest of Democratic Primary Election
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the court of common pleas.3

Judgment affirmed.

Moyer, C.J., Resnick, F.E. Sweeney, Pfeifer, Cook and Lundberg Stratton, JJ., concur. Douglas, J., not participating.

. Durkin does not claim on appeal that the board committed an election irregularity by not adequately notifying voters of Sammarone’s withdrawal.

. R.C. 3513.30 provides:

“(B) Any person filing a declaration of candidacy may withdraw as such candidate at any time prior to the primary election, or, if the primary election is a presidential primary election, at any time prior to the fiftieth day before the presidential primary election. The withdrawal shall be effected and the statement of withdrawal shall be filed in accordance with the procedures prescribed in division (D) of this section for the withdrawal of persons nominated in a primary election or by nominating petition.

“(D) * * * Such withdrawal may be effected by the filing of a written statement by such candidate announcing the candidate’s withdrawal and requesting that the candidate’s name not be printed on the ballots. * * * If such candidate’s declaration of candidacy * * * was filed with a board of elections, the candidate’s statement shall be addressed to, and filed with such board.”

. Given this disposition, we also need not consider the merits of Brown-Clark’s alternate assertion that Durkin’s claims are barred by estoppel, a ground not relied upon by the trial court in denying the contest.