In re Election Contest of Democratic Primary Election
[…] The procedures prescribed for election contests are specific and exclusive, and must be strictly construed. In re Contested Election of November 2, 1995 (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 411, 414, 650 N.E.2d 859, 862.

Durkin nevertheless relies on R.C. 3515.11 to assert that “it is judicially feasible to conform the pleadings to evidence” of additional election irregularities elicited during trial. R.C. 3515.11 provides that “[t]he proceedings at the trial of the contest of an election shall be similar to those in judicial proceedings, in so far as practicable, and shall be under the control and direction of the court * * * with power to order or permit amendments to the petition or proceedings as to form or substance.”