250 Conn. 674 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The Appellate Court did not consider this issue.
“Our statutes define the termination of parental rights as the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent . . . . It is a most serious and sensitive realm of judicial action.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Michael M., 29 Conn. App. 112, 117, 614 A.2d 832 (1992). Thus, “[b]efore a State may sever completely and irrevocably the rights of parents in their natural child, due process requires that the State
General Statutes § 17a-101 (a) provides: “The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.”