In Re Eastern Consolidated Utilities, Inc.
[…] In addition, there was undisputed testimony that the debtor had paid money on account of pre-petition debts. For these reasons, and based upon other evidence presented, the Court found that grounds existed under both 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) and (2) to appoint a trustee.

The principals of the debtor did not oppose the appointment of a trustee.

[4] Rule 59(e) states that "A motion to alter or amend the judgment shall be served not later than 10 days after the entry of judgment."

11 U.S.C. § 1105 states:

At any time before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may terminate the trustee's appointment and restore the debtor to possession and management of the property of the estate, and operation of the debtor's business.

[5] By letter to the Court dated April 11, 1980, the Bank, by its counsel, stated that it would not oppose the debtor's application.

[6] The only significant opposition to debtor's application was presented by the trustee.