105 A.D.2d 339 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] On the return date of the petition, respondents moved to dismiss. Without allowing petitioners to conduct discovery and without ordering an evidentiary hearing, the court below denied the petition and granted respondents’ motion to dismiss. This summary dismissal was in error.
Petitioners are entitled to judicial dissolution pursuant to section 1104 (subd [a], par [3]) of the Business Corporation Law because there is internal dissension and two or more factions of the shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders. Thus, section 1104 (subd [a], par [3]) provides that
“the holders of one-half of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition for dissolution on * * * the * * * ground * * *
“(3) That there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders.”
While section 103 of the General Corporation Law (the predecessor to Business Corporation Law, § 1104, subd [a]) authorized dissolution when the directors were divided “respecting the management of [the corporation’s] affairs” (similar to Business