105 A.D.2d 339 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] Even under the former law, section 103 of the General Corporation Law (with more narrow grounds, and restrictions on dissolution), evidentiary hearings were generally required on benefit to the stockholders from dissolution (see Matter of Seamerlin Operating Co. [Searing — Merlino], 307 NY 407, 417).
Even if reversal was not indicated under subdivision (a) of section 1104 of the Business Corporation Law, another ground asserted in the petition was section 1104-a of the Business Corporation Law, which reads in relevant part:
“(a) The holders of twenty percent or more of all outstanding shares of a corporation * * * may present a petition for dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:
*347 “(1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders”.
The petition tracked the statute. Thus, it alleged that Olshan was trying to “freeze out” the passive “partner,” the Thomases, and prevent them from getting the fruits of their investment, and obtaining the cash to fund reorganization in family bankruptcy.