447 Mass. 678 | Mass. | 2006
[…] R. Prof. C. 1.7 (b). However, we believe that the severity of this
6. Conclusion. The case is remanded to the single justice for the entry of an order suspending the respondent from the practice of law for one year.
So ordered.
Costa frequently signed her husband’s name to documents such as checks. Moreover, she had obtained other loans secured by marital property by signing her husband’s name to the requisite documents. Those closing documents were notarized, but not by the respondent.
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (2000) states: “Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [a federally insured bank] upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”
Rule 8.4 of the Massachusetts Rules of Professional Conduct, 426 Mass. 1429 (1998), states, in pertinent part:
“It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to . . .