In re Douglas
[…] “ Thus the son of John or Peter became known as John’s son or Peter’s son and then ultimately as Johnson or Peterson, aside from his given name.” (Smith v. United States Cas. Co., 197 N. Y., at p. 423.)

When one comes to the court to effect the change judicially, the court may determine, in its discretion, whether the change requested is. warranted under all the circumstances. While a *1059petitioner has the right to personally change his name, nevertheless the court cannot automatically rubber-stamp an approval on any petition for any name one chooses. Section 63 of the Civil Rights Lray specifically provides: “ If the court to which the petition is presented is satisfied thereby, or by the affidavit and certificate presented therewith, that the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed ”.

The court is duty bound to examine all the facts including the reasons expressed for the change, and the name sought to be approved.