33 Conn. App. 632 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 46b-129 (a) provides in pertinent part: “[A] child or his representative or attorney . . . having information that a child or youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the superior court which has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for, or dependent, within the meaning of section 46b-120, the name, date of birth, sex, and residence of the child or youth, the name and residence of his parents or guardian, and praying for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. . . .”
At the time the petition was filed, Practice Book § 1029 provided: “A petition may be amended at any time by the court on its own motion or in response to the motion of any interested party prior to the final adjudication of delinquency or neglect.