33 Conn. App. 632 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The mother also claims that the trial court denied her due process of law because she was unaware of the allegations brought against her in the amended petition. We do not review this issue because the mother did not adequately preserve the issue for review. The mother did not object when the evaluation was ordered or to the admission of the report when she was aware of the claims in the amended petition. See State v. Lizotte, 200 Conn. 734, 742A, 517 A.2d 610 (1986); Budlong v. Nadeau, 30 Conn. App. 61, 63-64, 619 A.2d 4, cert. denied, 225 Conn. 909, 621 A.2d 290 (1993).
General Statutes § 46b-129 (c) provides: “When a petition is filed in said court for the commitment of a child or youth, the commissioner of children and youth services shall make a thorough investigation of the case and shall cause to be made a thorough physical and mental examination of the child or youth if requested by the court. The court after hearing on the petition and upon a finding that the physical or mental ability of a parent or guardian to care for the child or youth before the court is at issue may order a thorough physical or mental examination, or both, of the parent or guardian whose competency is in question. The expenses incurred in making such physical and mental examinations shall be paid as costs of commitment are paid.”
Practice Book § 4185 provides in pertinent part: “The court on appeal shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial or arose subsequent to the trial.