In re Don Williams Construction Co.
[…] . Section 66-26-101 provides:

All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registrations on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.

Section 66-26-103 provides:

Any of said instruments not so proved, or acknowledged and registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.