| Haw. | Nov 17, 1903
[…] Chapter 64 (Sees. 380-391) of that Act purports to create a Board of Public Institutions consisting of the Governor, Secretary, Treasurer, Auditor, Superintendent of Public Instruction and the Attorney General of the Territory and to prescribe its powers and duties. It purports to transfer to it many .powers and duties which have hitherto belonged to the Superintendent of Public Works. The defense is that this chapter is null and void because it conflicts with the Organic Act and more particularly (1) Sec. 80, which provides that the Governor shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the Senate, certain -officers and boards and “any other boards of a public character that may be created by law,” in that it creates a board of a public character not appointed by the Governor at all as to two of its members (the Governor and Secretary, who are appointed by the President) nor appointed by him as members of the Board as to any of the members, although all except the Governor and Secretary