In re Doe
[…] Each report assumed that striking a child once is not necessarily abuse within the meaning of the statute, an assumption which no one in this case has challenged and which is not erroneous on its face. See RSA 627:6 (parent may use reasonable force to prevent or punish misconduct). Hence, the reports cannot be sources of any implicit findings of abuse.

There is, moreover, further difficulty in the special justice’s position that the 1982 order implied a finding of psychological, as distinct from physical, abuse. The “psychological injury” which may qualify as “abuse” under RSA 169-C:3, 11(d) (Supp. 1983) requires proof of “symptoms of emotional problems generally recognized to result from consistent mistreatment or neglect.” There is simply no evidence in this record that the child’s problems were of a sort “generally recognized to result from consistent mistreatment or neglect.” Thus, there was no evidentiary basis for the special justice’s reading of the 1982 order.