In re Doe
[…] The practice in the Family Court is regulated by the Family Court Act and where it does not provide a method of procedure then one proceeds in accordance with the rules of the administrative board, and if none have been adopted by the provisions of the CPLR (Family Ct. Act, § 165). The Code of Criminal Procedure is inapplicable in the Family Court (Code Crim. Pro., § 11). Therefore, if the Family Court Act provides a procedure, it must be applied. Subdivision (b) of section 152 permits taking the unsworn testimony of infants. It states: In conducting a hearing under this act, a judge may dispense with the formality of placing a minor under oath before taking his testimony.” This section was incorporated into the Family Court Act at the time of its enactment in 1962. The section was lifted from section 76 of the New York City Domestic Relations Court Act and had been in effect since 1933. It reads: “ In taking the testimony of children the court may, in its