In re Doe
[…] The attorney declined to answer the question posed by the Grand Jury without a directive from the court, on the ground that the whereabouts of the client was a privileged communication.

The attorney-client privilege is not one which is guaranteed by the Constitution. It is a statutory provision subject to the will and control of the Legislature.

The common-law attorney-client privilege has been codified in CPLR 4503 which provides that: "Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication”.

The question facing this court is whether this statutory privilege applies to the facts herein disclosed.

The attorney-client privilege can be traced to the reign of Elizabeth (Radin, Privilege of Confidential Communication Between Lawyer and Client, 16 Cal Law Rev 487).