364 N.C. 214 | N.C. | 2010
[…] D.L.H.’s mother proposed a number of
Given the necessary delay in disposition,
D.L.H. nevertheless contends that the distinction between juvenile and criminal proceedings is not clear, citing this Court’s decision in In re Vinson, 298 N.C. 640, 260 S.E.2d 591 (1979). Although this Court applied several criminal procedure protections in In re Vinson, a juvenile delinquency case, we reasoned in doing so that those pro
Section 15-196.1 of the General Statutes provides:
The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole, probation, or post-release supervision revocation hearing: Provided, however, the credit available herein shall not include any time that is credited on the term of a previously imposed sentence to which a defendant is subject.
N.C.G.S. § 15-196.1 (2009). By its plain language, this statute makes no reference to its applicability in juvenile matters.