In Re D.L., Unpublished Decision (5-12-2005)
[…] Dever, 64 Ohio St.3d at 413 n8.

2 The court has even gone so far as to advocate amending Evid.R. 601 to declare child victims of sexual abuse under the age of ten competent to testify without prior qualification. Boston, 46 Ohio St.3d at 115.






Dissenting Opinion

{¶ 40} Respectfully, I dissent.

{¶ 41} The facts in this case are simple. The complaint in this matter alleged that D.L., a 13-year-old boy, raped a three-year-old child. There were no witnesses to this rape, nor any extrinsic medical evidence of a rape. No statement admitted here was res gestae in nature.

{¶ 42} R.C. 2317.01 states that, "[a]ll persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years ofage who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts andtransactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating themtruly." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 43} The trial court appropriately conducted a hearing to determine whether the three-year-old child would be a competent witness under the aforementioned statute, and concluded that she was not.