In Re Dependency of Penelope B.
[…] For the reasons which follow, this was error.

[1] As the trier of fact, the trial court is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight which is to be given to their testimony. The trial court could not, however, strike and refuse to consider evidence properly before it. That was error.[7]

Furthermore, the trial court appears to have applied RCW 9A.44.120 to this case. At the time of trial, this statute provided in part as follows:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
A statement may not be admitted under this section *650 unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement.

(Italics ours.) Laws of 1982, ch. 129, § 2, p. 559 (former RCW 9A.44.120). Essentially this statute is intended to create an additional exception to the hearsay rule, one not included in the court adopted Rules of Evidence.[8]