In Re Dependency of Penelope B.
[…] With the [sic] reservation in mind, the court makes the following recount evaluation of portions of the testimony presented and offered:

The trial court in its memorandum decision also observed that "the State's case is based entirely upon hearsay evidence of statements made by a five year old child." It concluded:

This case is of great concern to the court. The petition and charges contained therein are serious not only to the future of the child but also to the future of respondents and their entire family. In this respect the court notes the wording of RCW 13.34.020, which reads as follows:
"The Legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the Legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary."
*646 Here the State's case is based entirely upon hearsay evidence of statements made by a five year old child. The State has chosen to make the child unavailable by declaring that the child is not competent to be a witness.