140 Misc. 2d 654 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] This section also provides that a voluntarily admitted patient who seeks to be released may be retained as an involuntary patient, for not more than 60 days, upon application of the hospital director if, following a hearing, the court determines "that the patient is mentally ill and in need of retention for involuntary care and treatment in the hospital” (§ 9.13 [b]). Section 9.27 (a) provides for the admission of "any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians”.