140 Misc. 2d 654 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Vital-Herne came to the conclusion that Jason DePass should be committed to Creedmoor. However, the criteria in the physician’s certificate were formulated by the New York State Department of Mental Hygiene, the executive branch, and are based upon the Department’s interpretation of the Mental Hygiene Law. It is the function of the judiciary to determine whether the statutory standard is being interpreted correctly and, if so, whether it violates the patient’s constitutional rights.
The standards and procedures for the civil commitment of mentally ill persons in New York State are found in article 9 of the Mental Hygiene Law. Sections 9.37 and 9.39, which contain the requirements for emergency admissions, provide for the involuntary admission of a person who has "a mental
"(1) substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
"(2) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”