140 Misc. 2d 654 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] "(2) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”
Thus, for an emergency admission under section 9.37 or 9.39, there must be affirmative overt conduct (a recent overt act), evidencing a substantial risk of physical harm (dangerousness to himself or others). These requirements have insulated sections 9.37 and 9.39 from constitutional attack. (See, Project Release v Prevost, 722 F2d 960, 972.)
The criteria for nonemergency admissions, which are found in sections 9.13 and 9.27, are less stringent than those for emergency admissions under sections 9.37 and 9.39. Section 9.13 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides for the admission of "any suitable person in need of care and treatment, who voluntarily makes written application therefor.” This section also provides that a voluntarily admitted patient who seeks to be released may be retained as an involuntary patient, for not more than 60 days, upon application of the hospital director if, following a hearing, the court determines "that the patient is mentally ill and in need of