140 Misc. 2d 654 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Section 9.27 (a) provides for the admission of "any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians”.
The same phrase "in need of involuntary care and treatment” is used as the standard for involuntary commitment in both sections 9.13 and 9.27. It is defined, in section 9.01, to mean "that a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person’s welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is
Two years later, the New York Appellate Division, Third Department, in Matter of Scopes (59 AD2d 203), was called upon to decide whether continued confinement of a person who posed no threat of harm to himself or others, but was in need of treatment, violated that person’s constitutional rights.