396 Mass. 485 | Mass. | 1986
[…] Judgment affirmed.
The Department of Social Services had filed a motion under Mass. R. Civ. P. 35 (a), 365 Mass. 793 (1974), for a psychiatric examination of the mother. That motion was declared moot because of the action taken on January 24, 1984, on the other motion for an examination.
The designation of an expert or other person, appointed to give an impartial report to the judge, as a guardian to represent the interests of a particular party is potentially misleading and should be avoided.
General Laws c. 233, § 20B (e), provides this exeption to the psychotherapist-patient privilege: “In any child custody case in which, upon a hearing in chambers, the judge, in the exercise of his discretion, determines that the psychotherapist has evidence bearing significantly on the patient’s ability to provide suitable custody, and that it is more important to the welfare of the child that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.”
At one stage in the trial, the judge apparently was proceeding under the cl. (e) exception in permitting the psychiatrist to testify. At another point, the judge used words consistent with the exception set forth in cl. (c).