396 Mass. 485 | Mass. | 1986
[…] Evidence quite apart from the psychiatrist’s testimony strongly supported the judge’s conclusion to authorize adoption of the child without the mother’s consent. It is nevertheless apparent from the judge’s findings that the psychiatrist’s testimony provided significant support for the judge’s ultimate ruling. We conclude that the psychiatrist’s testimony was properly admitted under one of the statutory exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege.
We conclude that exception (b) of § 20B supports the admission of the psychiatrist’s testimony. That section provides that “communications [made] to a psychotherapist in the course of a psychiatric examination ordered by the court” are not privileged if a judge finds that the patient made those communications “after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged.”