In Re Denny, Unpublished Decision (9-23-2005)
[…] {¶ 7} Appellant did not request a transcript of the hearing on appellee's motion. As a result, we have no means with which to ascertain what occurred there. Since the burden is upon appellant to demonstrate error by reference to the record, absent such a transcript we must presume the regularity of the proceedings. Knapp v. Edwards Laboratories (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 197, 199. Accordingly, appellant's second assignment of error is not well-taken.

II. BASIS FOR VACATION
{¶ 8} Proceedings for a name change are governed by R.C. 2717.01. The statute provides:

{¶ 9} "(A) A person desiring a change of name may file an application in the probate court of the county in which the person resides. * * *

{¶ 10} "Notice of the application shall be given once by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least thirty days before the hearing on the application. The notice shall set forth the court in which the application was filed, the case number, and the date and time of the hearing.

{¶ 11} "Upon proof that proper notice was given and that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name.