In re RICHARD DeMOND on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Petitioner filed an unsuccessful administrative appeal which primarily urged that the department's administrative regulation unconstitutionally denied him the right to counsel at the later ISL hearing. Then petitioner, represented by counsel, petitioned for habeas corpus in the superior court. That petition was denied. This petition followed.
(1) Petitioner's claim of right to counsel at a Stanworth hearing is primarily based on two statutes both of which were enacted as part of the DSL. The first is Penal Code section 3041.7 which states: "At any hearing for the purpose of setting, postponing, or rescinding a parole release date of a *935 prisoner under a life sentence, such prisoner shall be entitled to be represented by counsel and the provisions of Section 3041.5 shall apply."[2]