In re DeLancy
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 90-229 in pertinent part provides:

(a) The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners shall have the power and authority to
(iii) Revoke or suspend a license to practice dental hygiene;
(iv) Invoke such other disciplinary measures, censure or probative terms against a licensee as it deems proper;
in any instance or instances in which the Board is satisfied that such applicant or licensee:
(6) Has engaged in any act or practice violative of any of the provisions of this Article. . . .

*652N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 90-233(a) in pertinent part provides: “A dental hygienist may practice only under the supervision of one or more licensed dentists.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 90-221(f) provides: